entete_int_01.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This privacy statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

School boards, educators and administrators must follow the rules established under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) concerning the protection of the privacy of students and access to information concerning them. The A Guide to Privacy and Access to Information in Ontario Schools answers the most common questions about access to information and the protection of privacy in the school system.

Our commitment

The Conseil scolaire catholique de district des Grandes Rivières is committed to protecting your privacy while you browse our website. No personal information is requested on our website, unless you decide to contact us through an online form, which may then require the collection of personal information. If you would prefer not to use the Internet to transmit personal information to our Board, you can contact us or the school principal by phone, fax, mail or in person. (This range of options will not necessarily be available in all cases.)

Collection

We may only collect personal information the collection of which is permitted by law or necessary to provide a program or service. We collect personal information directly from you, unless another method of collection is permitted by law.

Use Case

We may use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for consistent use, unless any other use is specifically permitted by law.

Disclosure

We may only disclose personal information if we have the legal authority to do so, or if that is the reason the information was collected in the first place.

Cookies and analytics

Our website uses cookies (Cookies) in order to offer you an optimal experience. The cookies used by our website do not give us access to your hard drive. They also do not allow us to modify your computer. They are encoded for security reasons, so that any information stored on the cookie can only be read by us. We use two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) and persistent cookies (long-term use). If you decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain interactive features of our website.

A cookie is a small text file sent from an Internet server and placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to facilitate and speed up navigation. You can equip your browser with a function to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to warn each time a site wants to send you a cookie. Use your browser's “Help” files to learn how to make these choices. Google currently offers a free module that allows you to disable Google Analytics cookies on Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (version 4.x and later) and Mozilla Firefox (version 3.5 and later).

When you use our website, our servers and Google Analytics automatically collect various basic information for navigation control and statistical purposes. The data is analyzed to determine trends, performance and areas for improvement of our website. We cannot identify you from this information. We collect the following information:

  • The IP addresses of the computers used to access our site for geolocation purposes;
  • The operating systems and types / versions of browsers used to access our site;
  • The browser language;
  • Internet service providers and the type of device used by visitors to our site;
  • The dates and times of access to our site;
  • The pages visited;
  • The keywords entered into our search engine;
  • The names and sizes of the downloaded files.

As a general rule, we do not seek to trace the identity of people visiting our sites. However, if we detect an attempt to damage our website, we will take appropriate action.

What happens when you send us personal information online?

You may decide to provide us with personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, if you wish, among other things:

  • Send a comment, question, or request by e-mail;
  • Complete an online registration or request form;
  • Participate in online consultations or surveys.

This information is used to respond to your message or process your request.

Questions

If you would like to know more about how to protect your privacy, you can contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact us by email: cscdgr@cscdgr.education.